CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Anthoptilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 210901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anthoptilum spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 210 Anthoptilidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a seapen]
Organism Type: a seapen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 210000     Anthoptilidae
Child Codes: 11 210004     Anthoptilum gowlettholmesae
11 210001     Anthoptilum grandiflorum
11 210003     Anthoptilum kukenthali
11 210002     Anthoptilum murrayi
99 110818     Anthoptilum cf. grandiflorum
99 110815     Anthoptilum cf. kukenthali
99 110610     Anthoptilum n. sp. B
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1b45d180-c1a1-4438-9cbf-ad6a50dc58c8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128489
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota