CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Anthoptilidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 210002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anthoptilum murrayi   Kölliker, 1880

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 210 Anthoptilidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a seapen]
Organism Type: a seapen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 210901     Anthoptilum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-8905
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:128505
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00227

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_108_103

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7378° 131.841°
Depth: 1349.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00228

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_108_103

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7378° 131.841°
Depth: 1349.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00229

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_103

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00230

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_110_103

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 24-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6294° 132.356°
Depth: 1028.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00231

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_015_101

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.4655° 149.43367°
Depth: 4110 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00232

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_015_101

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.4655° 149.43367°
Depth: 4110 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00233

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_015_102

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.4655° 149.43367°
Depth: 4110 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00234

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_015_102

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -40.4655° 149.43367°
Depth: 4110 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00235

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-086-003

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.1843° 162.653°
Depth: 740 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00236

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-086-003

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 27-May-2003 00:05
Position: -34.1843° 162.653°
Depth: 740 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Cairns, S.D. Gershwin, L.-A. Brook, F.J. Pugh, P. Dawson, E.W. Ocaña, O. Vervoort, W. Williams, G. Watson, J.E. Opresko, D.M. Schuchert, P. Hine, P.M. Gordon, D.P. Campbell, H.J. Wright, A.J. Sánchez, J.A. Fautin, D.G., 2009. Phylum Cnidaria. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 59-101. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota