CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Victorgorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 206001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Victorgorgia eminens   Moore, Aldersalde & Miller, 2017

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 206 Victorgorgiidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Anthothela sp. E
Anthothela sp. F
Anthothela sp. G
Anthothela sp. H
Anthothela sp. I
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 206901     Victorgorgia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
99 110597, 99 110598, 99 110556, 99 110557, 99 110599
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1045637
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18775

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_105_023

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 09-December-2018
Position: -44.0937° 146.688°
Depth: 544 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18776

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_105_023

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 09-December-2018
Position: -44.0937° 146.688°
Depth: 544 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00219

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_036_NTM

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date: 28-October-2006
Position: -44.2667° 147.332°
Depth: 1518.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00220

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701_049_NTM

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date: 28-October-2006
Position: -44.3217° 147.115°
Depth: 1166.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00221

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-385-005-010

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date: 26-April-2010
Position: -44.2453° 147.121°
Depth: 1060 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00222

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-385-005-010

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date: 26-April-2010
Position: -44.2453° 147.121°
Depth: 1060 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M., Alderslade, P.A., Miller, K.J., 2017. A taxonomic revision of Anthothela (Octocorallia: Scleraxonia: Anthothelidae) and related genera, with addition of new taxa, using morphological and molecular data., Zootaxa, Vol. 4304(1): 1-212. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4304.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4304.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota