CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Thouarella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197000     Primnoidae
Child Codes: 11 197027     Thouarella andeep
11 197083     Thouarella brevispinosa
11 197024     Thouarella crenelata
11 197085     Thouarella diadema
11 197028     Thouarella hilgendorfi
11 197084     Thouarella koellikeri
11 197030     Thouarella laxa
11 197026     Thouarella minuta
11 197025     Thouarella pendulina
11 197031     Thouarella tydemani
11 197023     Thouarella variabilis
11 197032     Thouarella viridis
99 110411     Thouarella n.sp. A
99 110412     Thouarella n.sp. B
99 110413     Thouarella n.sp. C
99 110567     Thouarella n.sp. D
99 110414     Thouarella n.sp. E
99 110415     Thouarella n.sp. F
99 110416     Thouarella n.sp. G
99 110417     Thouarella n.sp. H
99 110418     Thouarella n.sp. I
99 110638     Thouarella n.sp. J
99 110715     Thouarella n.sp. K
99 110716     Thouarella n.sp. L
99 110717     Thouarella n.sp. M
99 110718     Thouarella n.sp. N
99 110719     Thouarella n.sp. O
99 110720     Thouarella n.sp. Q
99 110721     Thouarella n.sp. R
99 110722     Thouarella n.sp. S
99 110723     Thouarella n.sp. T
99 110724     Thouarella n.sp. U
99 110776     Thouarella n.sp. V
99 110819     Thouarella n.sp. W
99 110832     Thouarella n.sp. X
99 110829     Thouarella n.sp. Y
99 110824     Thouarella n.sp. Z
99 110223     Thouarella sp. 1
99 110224     Thouarella sp. 2
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:54d38b90-70c5-4564-a281-6983bb55aead
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125323
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., Wirshing, H.H., 2018. A phylogenetic analysis of the Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Octocorallia: Calcaxonia) with analyses of character evolution and a key to the genera and species., BMC Evolutionary Biology, Vol. 18(66): 1-20. . doi.org/10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5 doi:10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2021. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 3. Thouarella, and additional records of other primnoid species., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 133: 1-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota