CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197085 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Thouarella (Thouarella) diadema   Cairns, 2006

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Thouarella diadema    Cairns, 2006
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Plumarella diadema Thouarella bayeri Thouarella sardana
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197901     Thouarella spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286559
Checked on: 2021-08-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2021. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 3. Thouarella, and additional records of other primnoid species., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 133: 1-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota