CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Narella studeri   (Versluys, 1906)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197903     Narella spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cb4a3474-2fda-4bd4-b446-dcf9e845eaaf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286532
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00214

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-133-027

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 02-June-2003
Position: -33.3957° 170.217°
Depth: 490 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00215

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-133-027

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 02-June-2003
Position: -33.3957° 170.217°
Depth: 490 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-09428

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-133-027

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date: 02-June-2003
Position: -33.3957° 170.217°
Depth: 465 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 2012. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 1. Genera Narella, Narelloides, Metanarella, Calyptrophora, and Helicoprimnoa., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 126: 1-71.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2021. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 3. Thouarella, and additional records of other primnoid species., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 133: 1-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota