CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tokoprymno maia    Bayer, 1996
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [17] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197916     Tokoprymno spp.
Organism Type: an octocoral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:59098c9d-8347-4748-a684-7acdf19eda5c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173570
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00202

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-382-016-005b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 17-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.3298° 146.887°
Depth: 1305 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00198

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-017-K1328

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 28-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2817° 147.415°
Depth: 1786 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00199

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-040-K1344

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 28-October-2006 00:10
Position: -44.2433° 147.36°
Depth: 1441.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00200

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-382-015-001

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 26-April-2010 00:04
Position: -44.3308° 146.887°
Depth: 1335 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00201

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-382-016-005a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 26-April-2010 00:04
Position: -44.3298° 146.887°
Depth: 1305 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00203

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-386-015-002a

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2589° 147.112°
Depth: 729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00204

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TT200801-J2-386-015-002b

Survey: TT200801 [details]
Date of image: 24-December-2008 00:12
Position: -44.2589° 147.112°
Depth: 729 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Alderslade, P.A., 1998. Octocorals. In: Koslow, J.A. Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., The seamount fauna off southern Tasmania: Benthic communities, their conservation and impacts of trawling.: 37-47. CSIRO Marine Research, Hobart, TAS 104pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D. Bayer, F.M., 2009. A generic revision and phylogenetic analysis of the Primnoidae (Cnidaria: Octocorallia)., Smithsonian Contibutions to Zoology, Vol. 629: 1-79.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota