CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Plexauridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 196905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bebryce spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 196 Plexauridae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 196000     Plexauridae
Child Codes: 11 196009     Bebryce studeri
99 110535     Bebryce cf. studeri
99 110341     Bebryce n.sp. A
99 110843     Bebryce n.sp. D
99 110120     Bebryce sp. (Gorgonian 3)
99 110342     Bebryce sp. B
99 110343     Bebryce sp. C
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8ef9d5b9-e202-4430-950f-811d48567852
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bayer, F.M., Van Ofwegen, L.P., 2016. The type specimens of Bebryce (Cnidaria, Octocorallia, Plexauridae) re-examined, with emphasis on the sclerites., Zootaxa, Vol. 4073(3): 301-358.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota