CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Plexauridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 196000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Plexauridae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 196 Plexauridae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: gorgonian corals
Organism Type: a gorgonian coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 11 196911     Anthoplexaura spp.
11 196903     Astrogorgia spp.
11 196905     Bebryce spp.
11 196901     Echinogorgia spp.
11 196909     Euplexaura spp.
11 196904     Lepidomuricea spp.
11 196913     Menella spp.
11 196906     Muriceides spp.
11 196907     Paracis spp.
11 196914     Paramuricea spp.
11 196910     Paraplexaura spp.
11 196908     Pseudothesea spp.
11 196915     Swiftia spp.
11 196912     Trimuricea spp.
11 196902     Villogorgia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [8] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e6025920-dda3-4b18-bd73-5ef645397167
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125277
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota