CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Umbellulifera spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 191 Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 191000     Nephtheidae
Child Codes: 99 110511     Umbellulifera cf. striata
99 110698     Umbellulifera n.sp. D
99 110699     Umbellulifera n.sp. E
99 110700     Umbellulifera n.sp. F
99 110129     Umbellulifera sp. (Alcyonarian 2)
99 110133     Umbellulifera sp. (Alcyonarian 7)
99 110443     Umbellulifera sp. A
99 110512     Umbellulifera sp. B
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7826bac9-277f-4ad7-b81a-637744fd8f55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota