CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chromonephthea spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 191000     Nephtheidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 191012     Chromonephthea aldersladei
11 191013     Chromonephthea benayahui
11 191014     Chromonephthea brevis
11 191015     Chromonephthea bundegiensis
11 191016     Chromonephthea cobourgensis
11 191017     Chromonephthea complanata
11 191010     Chromonephthea cornuta
11 191018     Chromonephthea costatofulva
11 191011     Chromonephthea curvata
11 191019     Chromonephthea dampierensis
11 191020     Chromonephthea exosis
11 191021     Chromonephthea frondosa
11 191022     Chromonephthea fruticosa
11 191023     Chromonephthea goudi
11 191024     Chromonephthea grandis
11 191025     Chromonephthea hartmeyeri
11 191026     Chromonephthea hornerae
11 191027     Chromonephthea imperfecta
11 191028     Chromonephthea levis
11 191006     Chromonephthea megasclera
11 191029     Chromonephthea muironensis
11 191030     Chromonephthea obscura
11 191031     Chromonephthea ostrina
11 191032     Chromonephthea rotunda
11 191033     Chromonephthea rubra
11 191034     Chromonephthea simulata
11 191035     Chromonephthea singularis
11 191036     Chromonephthea spinosa
11 191037     Chromonephthea tentoriae
11 191038     Chromonephthea variabilis
11 191039     Chromonephthea williamsi
99 110490     Chromonephthea cf. fruticosa
99 110489     Chromonephthea n. sp. A
99 110633     Chromonephthea n. sp. AA
99 110634     Chromonephthea n. sp. BA
99 110733     Chromonephthea n.sp. C
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d185ad9b-af1c-4b13-b70e-6bcb57be7f88
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ofwegen, L.P. van, 2005. A new genus of nephtheid soft corals (Octocorallia: Alcyonacea: Nephtheidae) from the Indo-Pacific., Zoologische Mededelingen. Leiden, Vol. 79(4): 1-236.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota