CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chromonephthea curvata   (K√ľkenthal, 1911)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 191 Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Synonyms: Stereonephthya vurvata Stereonephthya longicaulis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 191902     Chromonephthea spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289618
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Keesing, J.K., Irvine, T.R., Alderslade, P.A., Clapin, G., Fromont, J., Hosie, A.M., Huisman, J.M., Phillips, J.C., Naughton, K.M., Marsh, L.M., Slack-Smith, S.M., Thomson, D.P., Watson, J.E., 2011. Marine benthic flora and fauna of Gourdon Bay and the Dampier Peninsula in the Kimberley region of north-western Australia., Journal of the Royal Society of Western Australia, Vol. 94: 285-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ofwegen, L.P. van, 2005. A new genus of nephtheid soft corals (Octocorallia: Alcyonacea: Nephtheidae) from the Indo-Pacific., Zoologische Mededelingen. Leiden, Vol. 79(4): 1-236.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota