CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Melithaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 190903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Melithaea spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 190 Melithaeidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Acabaria spp.
Clathria spp.
Mopsella spp.
Wrightella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 190000     Melithaeidae
Child Codes: 11 190004     Melithaea albitincta
11 190001     Melithaea zimmeri
99 110488     Melithaea sp. A
99 110728     Melithaea sp. B
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
11 190901
Taxon Notes:Recent genetic work indicates that all Melithaeidae genera other than Asperaxis are not clearly separable, so these are regarded as synonyms of the oldest available name, Melithaea (see Reijnen et al, 2014). Further work is needed to clarify the situation, particularly concerning the "Acabaria" bramble corals and the more regular seafans. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8f9a2eb5-de4f-4f60-98ce-476774f63b73
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reijnen, B.T., McFadden, C.S., Hermanlimianto, Y.T., van Ofwegen, L.P., 2014. A molecular and morphological exploration of the generic boundaries in the family Melithaeidae (Coelenterata: Octocorallia) and its taxonomic consequences., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 70: 383-401.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota