CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Melithaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 190001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Melithaea zimmeri   (K√ľkenthal, 1908)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 190 Melithaeidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Mopsella zimmeri Mopsella klungzingeri Melithaea klungzingeri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 190903     Melithaea spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
11 190002
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:746549
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00171

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_018_132

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 22-November-2005
Position: -34.886° 115.507°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00172

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_018_132

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 22-November-2005
Position: -34.886° 115.507°
Depth: 100 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00173

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510_022_102

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date: 23-November-2005
Position: -35.335° 118.294°
Depth: 99.9 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reijnen, B.T., McFadden, C.S., Hermanlimianto, Y.T., van Ofwegen, L.P., 2014. A molecular and morphological exploration of the generic boundaries in the family Melithaeidae (Coelenterata: Octocorallia) and its taxonomic consequences., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 70: 383-401.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota