CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188042 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Acanella rigida   Wright & Studer, 1889

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 188 Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Acanella japonica Acanella sibogae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188904     Acanella spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 52341

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286303
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18763

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_184_018

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date of image: 18-December-2018 05:12
Position: -41.2087° 148.797°
Depth: 1188 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18764

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_184_018

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date of image: 18-December-2018 05:12
Position: -41.2087° 148.797°
Depth: 1188 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00159

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_109

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00160

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03_069_109

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -32.492° 152.99383°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00161

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_070_005

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 18-June-2007 00:06
Position: -16.7381° 119.251°
Depth: 697.6 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., Gershwin, L.-A., Brook, F.J., Pugh, P., Dawson, E.W., Ocaña, O., Vervoort, W., Williams, G., Watson, J.E., Opresko, D.M., Schuchert, P., Hine, P.M., Gordon, D.P., Campbell, H.J., Wright, A.J., Sánchez, J.A., Fautin, D.G., 2009. Phylum Cnidaria. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 59-101. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Saucier, E.H., Sajjadi, A., France, S.C., 2017. A taxonomic review of the genus Acanella (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Isididae) in the North Atlantic Ocean, with descriptions of two new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4323(3): 359-390. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4323.3.2 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4323.3.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota