CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Clavulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 181905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Telestula spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 181 Clavulariidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 181000     Clavulariidae
Child Codes: 11 181010     Telestula spiculicola robusta
99 110374     Telestula n. sp. A
99 110752     Telestula n.sp. B
99 110753     Telestula n.sp. C
99 110754     Telestula n.sp. D

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3f2b743e-b7d2-4e7e-af4b-4f6ede66ff11
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota