CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Anthothelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 177905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anthothela spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 177 Anthothelidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 177000     Anthothelidae
Child Codes: 11 177007     Anthothela aldersladei
11 177006     Anthothela vickersi
99 110726     Anthothela sp. 3
99 110363     Anthothela sp. B
99 110298     Anthothela sp. K
99 110297     Anthothela sp. N
99 110464     Anthothela sp. O
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-42989
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M., Alderslade, P.A., Miller, K.J., 2017. A taxonomic revision of Anthothela (Octocorallia: Scleraxonia: Anthothelidae) and related genera, with addition of new taxa, using morphological and molecular data., Zootaxa, Vol. 4304(1): 1-212. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4304.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4304.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota