CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Anthothelidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 177000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Anthothelidae  

Rank: Family
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 177 Anthothelidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: gorgonian corals
Organism Type: a gorgonian coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 11 177902     Alertigorgia spp.
11 177905     Anthothela spp.
11 177903     Erythropodium spp.
11 177906     Iciligorgia spp.
11 177910     Lateothela spp.
11 177901     Solenocaulon spp.
11 177909     Stereogorgia spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:272535bc-fa3e-4b0c-b2c5-a968beddd2f2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125279
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Moore, K.M., Alderslade, P.A., Miller, K.J., 2017. A taxonomic revision of Anthothela (Octocorallia: Scleraxonia: Anthothelidae) and related genera, with addition of new taxa, using morphological and molecular data., Zootaxa, Vol. 4304(1): 1-212. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4304.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4304.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota