CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Stylasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 077901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylaster spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Stylasteridae (hydrocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydrocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 077000     Stylasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 077090     Stylaster biflabellum
11 077040     Stylaster brunneus
11 077091     Stylaster diastemata
11 077006     Stylaster eguchii
11 077095     Stylaster fundatus
11 077043     Stylaster gracilis
11 077041     Stylaster horologium
11 077042     Stylaster imbricatus
11 077093     Stylaster lindneri
11 077096     Stylaster obtusus
11 077094     Stylaster polystomos
11 077092     Stylaster sanguineus
11 077045     Stylaster sinuosus
Organism Type: a hydrocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7f72feda-919d-47df-b345-6e614dd6863e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 1991. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydroida). , NIWA Biodiversity Memoirs, Vol. 98: 1-179.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota