CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gymnangium spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064000     Aglaopheniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 064005     Gymnangium ascidioides
11 064027     Gymnangium aureum
11 064028     Gymnangium australimage
11 064050     Gymnangium birostratum
11 064048     Gymnangium expansum
11 064049     Gymnangium explorationis
11 064011     Gymnangium hians
11 064010     Gymnangium humile
11 064029     Gymnangium ilicistomum
11 064015     Gymnangium japonicum
11 064030     Gymnangium longirostre
11 064009     Gymnangium prolifer
11 064052     Gymnangium pusillum
11 064004     Gymnangium superbum
11 064051     Gymnangium tubuliferum
11 064013     Gymnangium undulatum
11 064053     Gymnangium vegae
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d2eb6e9c-878a-4370-9159-c5fad8ca21b9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ronowicz, M. Boissin, E. Postaire, B. Bourmand, C.A.-F. Gravier-Bonnet, N. Schuchert, P., 2017. Modern alongside traditional taxonomy - Integrative systematics of the genera Gymnangium Hincks, 1874 and Taxella Allman, 1874 (Hydrozoa, Aglaopheniidae)., PLOS One, Vol. 12(4): 1-43. . doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0174244. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0174244
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota