CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gymnangium longirostre    (Kirchenpauer, 1876)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Halicornaria longirostris
Aglaophenia huttoni
Agalophenia zelandica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064902     Gymnangium spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:edf29fc4-8b0e-4bca-b2c3-81792d13a5f2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 3467
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:284131
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2005. Hydroids of the Archipelago of the Recherche and Esperance, Western Australia: Annotated list, redescription of species and description of new species. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 2: 495-611. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota