CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Syntheciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 060902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synthecium spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Syntheciidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 060000     Syntheciidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 060007     Synthecium brucei
11 060001     Synthecium campylocarpum
11 060008     Synthecium carinatum
11 060009     Synthecium elegans
11 060010     Synthecium gordoni
11 060011     Synthecium megathecum
11 060003     Synthecium orthogonium
11 060004     Synthecium patulum
11 060012     Synthecium protectum
11 060005     Synthecium subventricosum
11 060013     Synthecium tottoni
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7d0c8dea-8462-41c5-a031-ac12b66859e8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota