CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Syntheciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 060004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Synthecium patulum    (Busk, 1852)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Syntheciidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 060902     Synthecium spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ecbcccb-d7dc-4963-b03b-17e6deaaf099
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:285931
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2000. Hydroids (Hydrozoa: Leptothecatae) from the Beagle Gulf and Darwin Harbour, northern Australia., The Beagle, Vol. 16: 1-82.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Preker, M. Lawn, I.D., 2010. Hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Leptolida) from Moreton Bay, Queensland, and adjacent regions: a preliminary survey., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 109-149.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota