CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Sertulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 059901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphisbetia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Sertulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 059921     Sertulariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 059050     Amphisbetia bicuspidata
11 059117     Amphisbetia bispinosa
11 059118     Amphisbetia episcopus
11 059119     Amphisbetia fasciculata
11 059047     Amphisbetia macrocarpa
11 059021     Amphisbetia maplestonei
11 059020     Amphisbetia minima
11 059022     Amphisbetia olseni
11 059120     Amphisbetia operculata
11 059051     Amphisbetia pulchella
11 059121     Amphisbetia trispinosa
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c4e719c3-be09-40e7-bee0-a47d7dd6a5c6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota