CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Sertulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 059047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amphisbetia macrocarpa    (Bale, 1884)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Sertulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Sertularia macrocarpa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 059901     Amphisbetia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2017-01-18
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2005. Hydroids of the Archipelago of the Recherche and Esperance, Western Australia: Annotated list, redescription of species and description of new species. In: Wells, F.E. Walker, D.I. Kendrick, G.A., Editors, The Marine Flora and Fauna of Esperance, Western Australia., 2: 495-611. Western Australian Museum, Perth, WA
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota