CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Haleciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 050902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hydrodendron spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Haleciidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 050000     Haleciidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 050006     Hydrodendron arboreum
11 050003     Hydrodendron armatum
11 050004     Hydrodendron australe
11 050002     Hydrodendron daidalum
11 050005     Hydrodendron dichotomum
11 050025     Hydrodendron mirabile
11 050040     Hydrodendron tottoni
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:The family position of this genus is currently uncertain, we retain it here pending further study. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ad70dc0f-4ece-4325-b7d6-e4baa0dbdc63
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peña Cantero, Á.L., 2017. Benthic hydroids (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa) from the Ross Sea (Antarctica) collected by the New Zealand Antarctic expedition BioRoss 2004 with RV Tangaroa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4293(1): 1-65. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4293.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4293.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota