CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Hexactinellida (class)  »  Lyssacinosida (order)  »  Euplectellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 321901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Euplectella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 321 Euplectellidae (glass sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a glass sponge]
Organism Type: a glass sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 321000     Euplectellidae
Child Codes: 10 321010     Euplectella 4611 (Qld Mus.)
10 321008     Euplectella aspergillum australicum
10 321001     Euplectella aspergillum regalis
10 321011     Euplectella imperialis
10 321007     Euplectella paratetractina
10 321013     Euplectella plumosum
10 321014     Euplectella semisimplex
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:371198e1-283c-4bcd-a760-3f25b0d0e8f0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reiswig, H.M., Kelly, M., 2018. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Euplectellid glass sponges (Hexactinellida, Lyssacinosida, Euplectellidae)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 130: 1-170.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota