CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Hexactinellida (class)  »  Lyssacinosida (order)  »  Euplectellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 321008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Euplectella aspergillum australicum   Tabachnick, Janussen & Menschenina, 2008

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 321 Euplectellidae (glass sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a glass sponge]
Organism Type: a glass sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 321901     Euplectella spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5ae27eee-2bdd-487f-aeac-fbe82a27dbd5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:474832
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tabachnick, K.R., Janussen, D., Menschenina, L.L., 2008. New Australian Hexactinellida (Porifera) with a revision of Euplectella aspergillum., Zootaxa, Vol. 1866: 7-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota