CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Hexactinellida (class)  »  Lyssacinosida (order)  »  Euplectellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 321012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Walteria flemmingi   Schulze, 1886

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 321 Euplectellidae (glass sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a glass sponge]
Organism Type: a glass sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 321905     Walteria spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-115718
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:171884
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00105

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_114_118

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7055° 132.531°
Depth: 993.7 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00106

CSIRO Specimen Reference: TAN0308-051-002

Survey: TAN0308 [details]
Date of image: 06-June-2003 00:06
Position: -29.2278° 159.019°
Depth: 1000 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Reiswig, H.M. Kelly, M., 2018. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Euplectellid glass sponges (Hexactinellida, Lyssacinosida, Euplectellidae)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 130: 1-170.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tabachnick, K. Fromont, J. Ehrlich, H. Menshenina, L., 2019. Hexactinellida from the Perth Canyon, Eastern Indian Ocean, with descriptions of five new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4664(1): 47-82. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4664.1.2. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4664.1.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota