CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Haplosclerida (order)  »  Phloeodictyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 101903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Oceanapia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 101 Phloeodictyidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 101000     Phloeodictyidae
Child Codes: 10 101030     Oceanapia 1220 (Qld Mus.)
10 101031     Oceanapia 135 (Qld Mus.)
10 101034     Oceanapia aberrans
10 101005     Oceanapia abrolhosensis
10 101006     Oceanapia aliformis
10 101035     Oceanapia arcifera
10 101007     Oceanapia canalis
10 101009     Oceanapia cohaerens
10 101010     Oceanapia corticata
10 101011     Oceanapia desquefaundia
10 101012     Oceanapia elastica
10 101013     Oceanapia eusiphonia
10 101014     Oceanapia fistulosa
10 101032     Oceanapia fuliginosa
10 101015     Oceanapia imperfecta
10 101016     Oceanapia macrotoxa
10 101017     Oceanapia mollis
10 101018     Oceanapia pellucida
10 101019     Oceanapia petrosia
10 101020     Oceanapia phillipensis
10 101021     Oceanapia putridosa
10 101022     Oceanapia ramsayi
10 101023     Oceanapia renieroides
10 101024     Oceanapia sagittaria
10 101025     Oceanapia sessilis
10 101026     Oceanapia spathulifera
10 101027     Oceanapia toxophila
99 100355     Oceanapia WAM sp. Ng1
99 100581     Oceanapia WAM sp. Ng2
99 100582     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS01
99 100277     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS02
99 100583     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS03
99 100330     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS04
99 100336     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS05
99 100584     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS06
99 100585     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS07
99 100586     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS08
99 100587     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS09
99 100334     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS10
99 100588     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS11
99 100276     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS12
99 100368     Oceanapia WAM sp. SS13
99 100590     Oceanapia cf. macrotoxa
99 100589     Oceanapia cf. ramsayi
99 100156     Oceanapia sp. (Sponge 155)
99 100207     Oceanapia sp. (Sponge 208)
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c617d8f-d045-4c12-9210-702e99e248e4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131852
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota