CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Haplosclerida (order)  »  Callyspongiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 098902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Callyspongia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 98 Callyspongiidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Cladochalina spp.
Euplacella spp.
Toxochalina spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 098000     Callyspongiidae
Child Codes: 10 098080     Callyspongia 1116 (Qld Mus.)
10 098085     Callyspongia 1176 (Qld Mus.)
10 098094     Callyspongia 1314 (Qld Mus.)
10 098086     Callyspongia 1559 (Qld Mus.)
10 098081     Callyspongia 2022 (Qld Mus.)
10 098087     Callyspongia 387 (Qld Mus.)
10 098082     Callyspongia 456 (Qld Mus.)
10 098083     Callyspongia 916 (Qld Mus.)
10 098084     Callyspongia 981 (Qld Mus.)
10 098003     Callyspongia aerizusa
10 098004     Callyspongia altera
10 098005     Callyspongia annulata
10 098006     Callyspongia asparagus
10 098007     Callyspongia aspericornis
10 098008     Callyspongia aurantiaca
10 098025     Callyspongia australis
10 098009     Callyspongia bathami
10 098010     Callyspongia bilamellata
10 098099     Callyspongia brondstedi
10 098011     Callyspongia brucei
10 098012     Callyspongia bullata
10 098013     Callyspongia capricorni
10 098014     Callyspongia carens
10 098088     Callyspongia cf manus 268 (Qld Mus.)
10 098015     Callyspongia clathrata
10 098016     Callyspongia compressa
10 098072     Callyspongia conica
10 098067     Callyspongia cylindrica
10 098098     Callyspongia dendyi
10 098018     Callyspongia diffusa
10 098019     Callyspongia doorae
10 098020     Callyspongia elastica
10 098021     Callyspongia elegans
10 098078     Callyspongia erecta
10 098022     Callyspongia euplax
10 098023     Callyspongia exigua
10 098100     Callyspongia fistulosa
10 098024     Callyspongia folioides
10 098077     Callyspongia fragilis
10 098026     Callyspongia fungosa
10 098101     Callyspongia irregularis
10 098027     Callyspongia joubini
10 098102     Callyspongia latituba
10 098105     Callyspongia laxa
10 098095     Callyspongia ligulata
10 098096     Callyspongia megalorrhaphis
10 098028     Callyspongia mollis
10 098029     Callyspongia monilata
10 098030     Callyspongia murata
10 098031     Callyspongia muricina
10 098037     Callyspongia nuda
10 098104     Callyspongia oliveri
10 098032     Callyspongia osculata
10 098033     Callyspongia paucispina
10 098034     Callyspongia pergamentacea
10 098035     Callyspongia persculpta
10 098036     Callyspongia pseudoreticulata
10 098038     Callyspongia raphidiophora
10 098039     Callyspongia relicta
10 098040     Callyspongia ridleyi
10 098041     Callyspongia rigida
10 098042     Callyspongia robusta
10 098043     Callyspongia schulzei
10 098044     Callyspongia serpentina
10 098045     Callyspongia siphonopsis
10 098097     Callyspongia spiculifera
10 098046     Callyspongia spinosissima
10 098047     Callyspongia spinulosa
10 098048     Callyspongia stalagmitis
10 098103     Callyspongia stellata
10 098049     Callyspongia subarmigera
10 098071     Callyspongia superba
10 098050     Callyspongia toxifera
10 098051     Callyspongia trichita
10 098052     Callyspongia truncata
10 098053     Callyspongia tuberculata
10 098054     Callyspongia tubulosa
10 098055     Callyspongia velum
10 098056     Callyspongia vincentina
99 100547     Callyspongia WAM sp. Ng1
99 100548     Callyspongia WAM sp. SS1
99 100549     Callyspongia WAM sp. SS2
99 100550     Callyspongia WAM sp. SS3
99 100551     Callyspongia WAM sp. SS4
99 100179     Callyspongia sp. (Sponge 181)
99 100201     Callyspongia sp. (Sponge 202)
99 100109     Callyspongia sp. (Sponge 58)
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d8ccd6ad-5375-4dd7-90f9-7152b6504b23
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota