CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Halichondrida (order)  »  Halichondriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 093904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Halichondria spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 93 Halichondriidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 093000     Halichondriidae
Child Codes: 10 093052     Halichondria 1205 (Qld Mus.)
10 093043     Halichondria 1227 (Qld Mus.)
10 093042     Halichondria 1984 (Qld Mus.)
10 093051     Halichondria 244 (Qld Mus.)
10 093047     Halichondria 4272 (Qld Mus.)
10 093048     Halichondria 467 (Qld Mus.)
10 093050     Halichondria 780 (Qld Mus.)
10 093012     Halichondria arenacea
10 093017     Halichondria brunnea
10 093015     Halichondria darwinensis
10 093056     Halichondria intermedia
10 093057     Halichondria knowltoni
10 093058     Halichondria moorei
10 093019     Halichondria nigrocutis
10 093059     Halichondria panicea
10 093020     Halichondria phakellioides
10 093021     Halichondria prostrata
10 093060     Halichondria punctata
10 093023     Halichondria schmidti
99 100537     Halichondria WAM sp. SS1
99 100350     Halichondria WAM sp. SS1
99 100346     Halichondria WAM sp. SS2
99 100538     Halichondria WAM sp. SS3
99 100283     Halichondria WAM sp. SS4
99 100539     Halichondria WAM sp. SS5
99 100342     Halichondria WAM sp. SS6
99 100235     Halichondria WAM sp. SS7
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8eb7e1af-be26-4d94-89bd-a26d7fb174cf
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:131807
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota