CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Raspailiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 067913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Thrinacophora spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 67 Raspailiidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 067000     Raspailiidae
Child Codes: 10 067101     Thrinacophora 1993 (Qld Mus.)
10 067058     Thrinacophora cervicornis
10 067117     Thrinacophora dubia
99 100298     Thrinacophora cf. cervicornis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d15b0cbc-cb46-48ae-8448-7a8c01311506
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota