CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Raspailiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 067020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Echinodictyum mesenterinum   (Lamarck, 1814)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 67 Raspailiidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 10 067907     Echinodictyum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 86 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5dcccdbe-888e-4e02-a0f8-6068f22fb99b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) D0000327

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:167984
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hooper, J.N.A. Sutcliffe, P. Schlacher-Hoenlinger, M.A., 2008. New species of Raspailiidae (Porifera: Demospongiae: Poecilosclerida) from southeast Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 54(1): 1-22.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota