CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Raspailiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 067011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Echinodictyum asperum    Ridley & Dendy, 1886
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 98 m.
Family: 10 67 Raspailiidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Coastal (0-40m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 10 067907     Echinodictyum spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5b4d6781-b316-483d-a6c7-d7c042dece6a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:167963
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hooper, J.N.A. Sutcliffe, P. Schlacher-Hoenlinger, M.A., 2008. New species of Raspailiidae (Porifera: Demospongiae: Poecilosclerida) from southeast Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 54(1): 1-22.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota