CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Microcionidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 066118 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Echinochalina (Protophlitaspongia) bispiculata   (Dendy, 1895)

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Echinochalina bispiculata    (Dendy, 1895)
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 66 Microcionidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 066904     Echinochalina spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee513536-e860-46e4-8543-b96f047f20f8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:167822
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota