CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Hadromerida (order)  »  Tethyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 029047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Tethya irisae   Sorokin, Ekins, Yang & C├írdenas, 2019

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18719
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01_114_117
Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 2015-11-25 02:25
Position: -34.7055° S 132.531° E
Depth: 993.7 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 10 29 Tethyidae (ball sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 029905     Tethya spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1349794
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-05-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sorokin, S.J., Ekins, M.G., Yang, Q., Cárdenas, P., 2019. A new deep-water Tethya (Porifera, Tethyida, Tethyidae) from the Great Australian Bight and an updated Tethyida phylogeny., European Journal of Taxonomy, Vol. 529: 1-26. . doi.org/10.5852/ejt.2019.529 doi:10.5852/ejt.2019.529
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota