CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Spirophorida (order)  »  Tetillidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 004009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Craniella stewarti   (Lendenfeld, 1888)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 4 Tetillidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Cinachyra stewarti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 004904     Craniella spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:171353
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Soest, R.W.M., R├╝tzler, K., 2002. Family Tetillidae Sollas, 1888. Hooper J.N.A Van Soest R.W.M., Editors, Systema Porifera: a guide to the classification of sponges.: 85-98. Kluwer, Plenum, New York 1704pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota