CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 379540 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pomacentrus variabilis (unverified)   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name:

Catch records - 46 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1966-08-29 00:00 19° 54.0' S    118° 12.1' E RADU196608 9   30 to 31 16 Trawl 45 minutes
1967-05-30 00:00 13° 06.0' S    137° 16.1' E BERG196705 23   48 to 48 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-05-31 00:00 14° 53.0' S    137° 30.1' E BERG196705 28   45 to 50 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-08 00:00 13° 51.0' S    125° 18.0' E BERG196705 81   64 to 64 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-12 00:00 17° 56.1' S    121° 35.0' E BERG196705 101   57 to 61 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-13 00:00 19° 13.0' S    119° 37.1' E BERG196705 112   71 to 75 4 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-13 00:00 19° 25.1' S    119° 12.1' E BERG196705 113   52 to 53 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-13 00:00 19° 13.0' S    119° 04.0' E BERG196705 114   42 to 76 6 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-14 00:00 19° 30.1' S    118° 34.1' E BERG196705 117   45 to 46 12 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-15 00:00 19° 41.1' S    117° 27.1' E BERG196705 127   1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-16 00:00 20° 04.1' S    116° 56.0' E BERG196705 137   48 to 50 7 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-16 00:00 10° 17.0' S    139° 37.1' E BERG196705 372   52 to 52 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-16 00:00 10° 12.0' S    138° 48.1' E BERG196705 370   48 to 49 5 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-16 00:00 10° 08.1' S    139° 16.1' E BERG196705 371   54 to 55 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-16 00:00 10° 40.1' S    140° 36.0' E BERG196705 374   49 to 50 50 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-17 00:00 9° 27.1' S    139° 24.0' E BERG196705 379   40 to 40 25 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-12-26 00:00 7° 29.0' S    134° 10.0' E PROM196811 144   53 to 55 45 Trawl 44 minutes
1969-01-05 00:00 16° 08.1' S    138° 41.0' E PROM196811 192   25 to 25 5 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-26 00:00 14° 41.0' S    141° 01.2' E PROM196811 259   32 to 32 25 Trawl 35 minutes
1969-01-26 00:00 15° 35.1' S    140° 52.0' E PROM196811 254   28 to 29 50 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-26 00:00 15° 16.1' S    140° 56.0' E PROM196811 255   28 to 29 30 Trawl 50 minutes
1969-01-27 00:00 13° 46.0' S    141° 06.0' E PROM196811 262   27 to 29 40 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-29 00:00 11° 06.0' S    141° 11.0' E PROM196811 277   38 to 38 10 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-29 00:00 11° 41.1' S    141° 35.1' E PROM196811 274   29 to 30 8 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-29 00:00 10° 57.1' S    140° 58.1' E PROM196811 278   42 to 42 12 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-29 00:00 11° 16.1' S    141° 21.0' E PROM196811 276   37 to 38 6 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-30 00:00 10° 17.1' S    140° 36.1' E PROM196811 281   44 to 44 90 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-30 00:00 10° 30.0' S    140° 45.1' E PROM196811 280   44 to 45 80 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-30 00:00 9° 53.0' S    140° 20.0' E PROM196811 283   42 to 43 15 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-01-31 00:00 9° 35.1' S    139° 35.0' E PROM196811 286   41 to 42 40 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-02-03 00:00 11° 23.0' S    134° 41.1' E PROM196811 305   37 to 37 90 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-02 00:00 17° 42.0' S    121° 39.1' E PROM196811 333   51 to 52 2 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-03 00:00 18° 21.0' S    121° 25.2' E PROM196811 336   45 to 45 8 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-03 00:00 18° 16.1' S    121° 18.0' E PROM196811 337   56 to 57 8 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-05 00:00 19° 20.0' S    120° 02.0' E PROM196811 347   53 to 55 500 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-06 00:00 19° 14.1' S    119° 21.0' E PROM196811 351   60 to 64 250 Trawl 44 minutes
1969-03-08 00:00 19° 42.1' S    118° 26.0' E PROM196811 360   42 to 43 700 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-08 00:00 19° 47.1' S    118° 20.1' E PROM196811 361   40 to 40 400 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-08 00:00 19° 54.0' S    118° 12.2' E PROM196811 362   43 to 45 80 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-08 00:00 19° 58.2' S    118° 07.1' E PROM196811 363   40 to 43 75 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-08 00:00 19° 26.1' S    118° 29.1' E PROM196811 359   60 to 60 250 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-09 00:00 20° 13.0' S    117° 48.1' E PROM196811 365   32 to 32 85 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-09 00:00 19° 59.1' S    117° 49.0' E PROM196811 366   40 to 41 200 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-09 00:00 19° 49.1' S    117° 38.1' E PROM196811 367   53 to 53 70 Trawl 30 minutes
1969-03-09 00:00 20° 05.0' S    117° 59.0' E PROM196811 364   40 to 40 400 Trawl 60 minutes
1977-04-19 00:00 24° 51.0' S    159° 29.0' E POSE197704 56   70 to 72 6 1 Trawl 46 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota