CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 379141 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Carcharias arenarius (unverified)   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name:

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1966-10-25 00:00 33° 23.0' S    128° 05.1' E RADU196608 148   155 to 160 1 Trawl 125 minutes
1966-10-25 00:00 33° 23.1' S    127° 58.1' E RADU196608 150   155 to 180 7 30 Trawl 98 minutes
1967-06-18 00:00 33° 15.0' S    128° 31.0' E LIRA196702 549   125 to 125 1 100 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-08-15 00:00 33° 06.0' S    125° 16.0' E SUTC196807 22   55 to 55 1 15 Trawl 70 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota