CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 55 090004 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plocamium mertensii    (Greville) Harvey
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta
Common Name: [a red alga]
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [25] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Catch records - 25 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-18 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5221   6 to 6 1 Diving
2003-09-18 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5200   6 to 6 1 Diving
2003-09-18 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5199   6 to 6 1 Diving
2003-10-03 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5264   6 to 6 1 Diving
2003-10-03 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5263   6 to 6 1 Diving
2004-01-20 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5277   6 to 6 4 Diving
2004-01-20 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5276   6 to 6 2 Diving
2004-01-20 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5275   6 to 6 4 Diving
2004-01-28 00:00 31° 50.2' S    115° 42.1' E HORSW1 5287   10 to 10 5 Diving
2004-01-28 00:00 31° 48.5' S    115° 41.6' E LTISW1 5292   10 to 10 1 Diving
2004-03-11 00:00 31° 49.8' S    115° 41.2' E 3MRS+C 5207   10 to 10 3 Diving
2004-03-11 00:00 31° 48.2' S    115° 40.7' E 3MRN+C 5302   10 to 10 1 Diving
2004-07-19 00:00 32° 00.9' S    115° 33.4' E BICK01 5631   6 to 10 104 Diving
2004-10-26 00:00 30° 13.6' S    114° 59.6' E NH 5663   6 to 6 9 Diving
2004-11-08 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5734   6 to 6 6 Diving
2004-11-08 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5733   6 to 6 2 Diving
2004-11-08 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5732   6 to 6 2 Diving
2005-04-15 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5933   6 to 6 4 Diving
2005-04-15 00:00 33° 32.2' S    115° 02.0' E QU 5935   6 to 6 173 Diving
2005-04-19 00:00 31° 28.4' S    115° 33.6' E MR 5815   6 to 6 1 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 20.4' S    114° 58.8' E WAM6 5881   10 to 10 70 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 20.4' S    114° 58.8' E WAM6 5884   10 to 10 9 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 21.1' S    114° 59.3' E WAM8 5890   6 to 10 30 Diving
2005-05-01 00:00 30° 21.1' S    114° 59.3' E WAM8 5891   6 to 10 2 Diving
2005-05-03 00:00 30° 07.3' S    114° 56.5' E WAM12 5913   6 to 10 23 Diving

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota