CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 54 045012 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sporochnus comosus    C.Agardh
CAAB category: 54 - Phaeophyta
Common Name: [a brown alga]

Catch records - 41 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-17 14:06 18° 58.5' S    146° 56.1' E LB200301 3   26 to 26 2 Benthic Sled
2003-09-17 22:24 18° 57.3' S    146° 53.7' E LB200301 4   26 to 26 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-18 02:16 18° 51.9' S    146° 47.1' E LB200301 5   27 to 27 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-22 22:30 19° 07.5' S    147° 11.1' E LB200301 40   24 to 24 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-24 16:27 18° 50.7' S    146° 47.7' E LB200301 50   26 to 26 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-24 18:08 18° 48.9' S    146° 57.3' E LB200301 51   34 to 34 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-27 03:31 18° 03.9' S    146° 25.5' E LB200301 75   37 to 37 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-27 07:30 17° 56.7' S    146° 24.3' E LB200301 76   35 to 35 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-27 09:30 17° 51.3' S    146° 11.1' E LB200301 77   22 to 22 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-27 22:22 17° 38.7' S    146° 22.5' E LB200301 86   29 to 29 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-02 08:58 16° 35.1' S    145° 56.7' E LB200301 118   38 to 38 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-02 21:34 15° 57.9' S    145° 45.9' E LB200301 123   39 to 39 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-03 00:00 31° 26.9' S    115° 32.8' E CL 5263   6 to 6 11 Diving
2003-10-04 19:44 14° 41.1' S    145° 32.1' E LB200301 147   28 to 28 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-11 01:04 18° 32.1' S    146° 33.9' E LB200301 207   33 to 33 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-11 05:22 18° 46.5' S    146° 21.3' E LB200301 209   11 to 11 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-11 06:42 18° 49.5' S    146° 20.7' E LB200301 210   11 to 11 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-11 11:11 18° 36.9' S    146° 38.7' E LB200301 212   32 to 32 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-11 12:29 18° 43.5' S    146° 41.1' E LB200301 213   29 to 29 1 Benthic Sled
2004-01-20 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5280   6 to 6 13 Diving
2004-01-20 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5281   6 to 6 123 Diving
2004-01-20 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5310   6 to 6 23 Diving
2004-01-20 00:00 33° 33.4' S    115° 04.1' E EB 5283   6 to 6 41 Diving
2004-10-03 11:07 20° 50.7' S    149° 18.9' E LB200402 187   23 to 23 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-04 07:12 21° 52.5' S    149° 30.9' E LB200402 199   10 to 10 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-18 00:00 30° 08.1' S    114° 58.4' E FISZ3 5753   6 to 6 52 Diving
2005-04-14 00:00 33° 20.8' S    115° 37.1' E SB 5805   6 to 10 19 Diving
2005-04-14 00:00 33° 23.5' S    115° 36.2' E DAL 5803   6 to 10 45 Diving
2005-11-02 21:35 23° 15.3' S    151° 41.1' E LB200502 36   41 to 41 2 Benthic Sled
2005-11-03 01:46 23° 05.7' S    151° 35.7' E LB200502 38   43 to 43 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-03 13:02 22° 53.1' S    151° 12.9' E LB200502 44   46 to 46 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-03 13:59 22° 49.5' S    151° 12.3' E LB200502 45   51 to 51 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-03 17:08 22° 56.1' S    151° 18.3' E LB200502 47   45 to 45 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-03 18:39 22° 54.3' S    151° 28.5' E LB200502 48   49 to 49 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-06 16:31 24° 11.7' S    152° 09.9' E LB200502 82   30 to 30 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-08 08:00 23° 58.5' S    151° 59.1' E LB200502 90   35 to 35 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-14 07:53 23° 50.1' S    151° 35.1' E LB200502 118   27 to 27 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-14 09:37 23° 45.3' S    151° 33.3' E LB200502 119   25 to 25 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-15 19:17 22° 17.1' S    152° 47.7' E LB200502 130   99 to 99 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-20 08:34 21° 38.1' S    152° 39.3' E LB200502 160   67 to 67 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-28 10:46 19° 35.1' S    147° 46.5' E LB200502 212   27 to 27 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota