CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 39 125003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aipysurus duboisii    Bavay, 1869
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia
Common Name: reef shallows seasnake

Catch records - 17 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-27 10:54 15° 11.9' S    137° 29.1' E SS199702 194   1 Trawl 34 Minutes
2003-11-19 15:35 14° 33.3' S    145° 19.5' E GM200301 15   29 to 29 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-25 10:37 17° 36.3' S    146° 21.3' E GM200301 43   40 to 40 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-29 18:23 18° 46.5' S    147° 02.7' E GM200301 62   41 to 41 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-01 09:30 19° 05.1' S    147° 26.1' E GM200301 67   37 to 37 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-02 13:20 19° 07.5' S    147° 11.1' E GM200301 77   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-12 09:18 19° 24.3' S    147° 56.1' E GM200301 115   42 to 42 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-21 13:38 23° 17.7' S    151° 35.7' E GM200401 34   38 to 38 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 10:58 23° 05.7' S    151° 52.5' E GM200401 39   59 to 59 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-30 18:39 19° 32.1' S    147° 39.9' E GM200401 95   21 to 21 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-08 11:23 18° 57.9' S    147° 50.7' E LB200402 4   61 to 61 1 Benthic Sled
2004-10-16 09:00 14° 36.3' S    145° 21.3' E GM200402 88   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-19 10:58 17° 08.7' S    146° 32.1' E GM200402 104   68 to 68 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-19 10:48 23° 13.5' S    151° 42.3' E GM200501 25   43 to 43 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-23 11:01 21° 57.3' S    152° 15.9' E GM200501 45   67 to 67 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-28 13:59 19° 09.9' S    147° 46.5' E LB200502 213   44 to 44 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-09 11:29 19° 09.9' S    147° 46.5' E GM200501 94   44 to 44 2 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota