CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 39 125001 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hydrophis peronii    (Duméril, 1853)
CAAB category: 39 - Reptilia
Common Name: horned seasnake

Catch records - 8 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1997-02-24 10:57 16° 20.0' S    138° 38.7' E SS199702 145   21 to 22 1 0.5 Trawl 31 Minutes
1997-02-27 10:54 15° 11.9' S    137° 29.1' E SS199702 194   1 Trawl 34 Minutes
1997-10-23 09:35 16° 18.9' S    138° 44.5' E SS199708 344   26 to 27 1 1.026 Trawl 30 Minutes
2003-11-27 09:14 18° 32.1' S    146° 33.9' E GM200301 54   33 to 33 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-04-22 08:28 23° 12.9' S    151° 53.1' E GM200401 37   52 to 52 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-21 13:14 14° 16.5' S    144° 01.5' E GM200402 7   17 to 17 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-28 14:01 11° 05.7' S    143° 31.5' E GM200402 39   29 to 29 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-10 12:28 18° 58.5' S    146° 47.7' E GM200501 98   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota