CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 435027 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oxymetopon typus    Bleeker, 1861
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Sailfin Ribbongoby

Catch records - 6 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-17 11:48 19° 06.9' S    147° 00.9' E LB200301 2   22 to 22 1 Benthic Sled
2003-09-30 11:13 16° 45.9' S    146° 02.7' E LB200301 107   44 to 44 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-04 10:51 14° 50.7' S    145° 16.5' E LB200301 141   18 to 18 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-09 10:03 16° 43.5' S    145° 45.9' E LB200301 185   20 to 20 1 Benthic Sled
2004-05-11 16:42 22° 17.7' S    150° 51.3' E LB200401 79   60 to 60 1 Benthic Sled
2004-09-28 05:14 21° 15.3' S    149° 50.7' E LB200402 128   36 to 36 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota