CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 428050 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amblygobius sphynx    (Valenciennes, 1837)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Sphynx Goby

Catch records - 9 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-11-18 16:30 15° 33.3' S    145° 43.5' E GM200301 10   42 to 42 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-01-16 04:46 14° 31.5' S    145° 26.7' E LB200501 10   31 to 31 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-16 11:45 14° 36.3' S    145° 05.1' E LB200501 12   14 to 14 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-16 16:38 14° 21.3' S    144° 54.9' E LB200501 15   19 to 19 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-25 20:50 13° 03.9' S    143° 48.3' E LB200501 82   17 to 17 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-26 06:10 12° 49.5' S    143° 44.7' E LB200501 87   22 to 22 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-07 03:58 12° 17.1' S    143° 36.9' E LB200501 164   28 to 28 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-07 09:39 12° 20.1' S    143° 43.5' E LB200501 167   24 to 24 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-09 00:47 14° 26.1' S    145° 14.1' E LB200501 181   25 to 25 1 Benthic Sled

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota