CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 372019 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amblypomacentrus breviceps    (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Blackbanded Damsel

Catch records - 23 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-09-28 12:48 17° 15.3' S    146° 25.5' E LB200301 90   46 to 46 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-02 08:58 16° 35.1' S    145° 56.7' E LB200301 118   38 to 38 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-04 19:44 14° 41.1' S    145° 32.1' E LB200301 147   28 to 28 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-06 01:15 14° 39.9' S    145° 14.7' E LB200301 161   16 to 16 1 Benthic Sled
2003-10-08 02:39 15° 33.3' S    145° 43.5' E LB200301 167   42 to 42 1 Benthic Sled
2003-11-18 09:11 15° 57.9' S    145° 45.9' E GM200301 6   39 to 39 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-18 16:30 15° 33.3' S    145° 43.5' E GM200301 10   42 to 42 3 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-19 09:20 14° 41.1' S    145° 32.1' E GM200301 11   28 to 28 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-19 10:44 14° 41.1' S    145° 35.1' E GM200301 12   34 to 34 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-19 12:21 14° 35.1' S    145° 33.9' E GM200301 13   30 to 30 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-19 13:32 14° 32.7' S    145° 32.7' E GM200301 14   45 to 45 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-19 15:35 14° 33.3' S    145° 19.5' E GM200301 15   29 to 29 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-22 09:13 16° 32.1' S    146° 01.5' E GM200301 30   54 to 54 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-26 17:11 10° 55.5' S    143° 54.9' E GM200402 30   30 to 30 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-09-27 09:07 11° 10.5' S    143° 58.5' E GM200402 31   28 to 28 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-02 10:55 12° 20.1' S    143° 43.5' E GM200402 62   24 to 24 1 Prawn Trawl
2004-10-05 11:16 13° 43.5' S    144° 07.5' E GM200402 71   36 to 36 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-01-16 18:02 14° 17.1' S    144° 59.1' E LB200501 16   30 to 30 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-18 08:59 13° 50.1' S    144° 11.7' E LB200501 36   25 to 25 1 Benthic Sled
2005-01-25 15:30 13° 11.7' S    143° 49.5' E LB200501 80   22 to 22 1 Benthic Sled
2005-02-04 07:36 11° 48.3' S    143° 42.9' E LB200501 146   25 to 25 1 Benthic Sled
2005-11-19 05:47 21° 22.5' S    152° 07.5' E LB200502 153   55 to 55 1 Benthic Sled
2005-12-13 14:03 17° 07.5' S    146° 07.5' E GM200501 114   31 to 31 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota