CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 354014 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Johnius trachycephalus   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: [a jewfish]

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1980-11-29 04:45 14° 34.0' S    136° 27.0' E SO198007 83   22 to 24 24 1 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-11-29 08:10 14° 32.0' S    136° 44.0' E SO198007 84   32 to 34 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-12-05 21:30 16° 06.0' S    139° 58.0' E SO198007 108   34 to 34 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-12-06 07:15 17° 01.0' S    139° 58.0' E SO198007 111   13 to 13 Trawling 50 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota