CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 347025 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nemipterus aurifilum    (Ogilby, 1910)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Yellowlip Threadfin Bream

Catch records - 16 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1991-08-13 12:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 35.0' E KAPALA 2548   75 to 77 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-11-19 01:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 35.0' E KAPALA 2654   71 to 73 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-11-19 11:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 35.0' E KAPALA 2660   73 to 75 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-11-19 11:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 35.0' E KAPALA 2663   77 to 79 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-11-19 11:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 35.0' E KAPALA 2662   77 to 79 1 ? 30 Minutes
1991-11-19 11:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 35.0' E KAPALA 2661   73 to 75 1 ? 30 Minutes
1996-04-21 12:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 34.0' E KAPALA 3963   71 to 75 1 ? 30 Minutes
1996-04-21 12:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 35.0' E KAPALA 3966   73 to 75 15 ? 30 Minutes
1996-04-30 12:00 29° 30.0' S    153° 32.0' E KAPALA 3980   68 to 69 3 ? 30 Minutes
1996-04-30 12:00 29° 25.0' S    153° 37.0' E KAPALA 3978   68 to 71 1 ? 30 Minutes
2003-11-25 09:10 17° 29.1' S    146° 29.7' E GM200301 42   48 to 48 1 Prawn Trawl
2003-12-14 09:22 18° 31.5' S    147° 35.1' E GM200301 124   75 to 75 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-24 12:14 22° 33.9' S    152° 12.9' E GM200501 50   100 to 100 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-02 10:22 21° 20.7' S    152° 43.5' E GM200501 66   95 to 95 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-12 14:33 17° 43.5' S    146° 44.1' E GM200501 111   66 to 66 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-13 11:23 16° 57.3' S    146° 23.1' E GM200501 113   63 to 63 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota