CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 327089 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cheilodipterus macrodon    (Lacépède, 1802)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Tiger Cardinalfish

Catch records - 4 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
2003-11-18 16:30 15° 33.3' S    145° 43.5' E GM200301 10   42 to 42 2 Prawn Trawl
2003-11-24 16:46 16° 57.3' S    146° 25.5' E GM200301 41   58 to 58 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-11-27 12:39 21° 14.1' S    150° 56.7' E GM200501 58   61 to 61 1 Prawn Trawl
2005-12-08 16:48 19° 29.7' S    148° 56.1' E GM200501 92   77 to 77 1 Prawn Trawl

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota